Natio Pty Ltd (Natio, we, us, our) has created this privacy policy statement to inform you of the information gathering and dissemination practices for our website at www.natio.com.au. This statement notifies you of:

  • What personal information is collected from you through our website
  • How the information is used and with whom the information may be shared
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect your information

Access to our website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy statement. By accessing or attempting to use this website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Although we will comply with this privacy statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

Information Collection and Use

Natio collects personal information from our users, which may include their names, email addresses, IP and Mac addressesgenders and ages, at several different points on our website. This personal information is collected to enhance users’ use of our website, improve our website, keep users informed of events and activities, and for the purposes further described below.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, the availability and quality of the services to be provided may be restricted.

We may collect personal information from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives or publicly available sources of information.

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for, from someone other than you, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information as practical.

Natio is the sole owner of the information collected on our website. We will collect, store, use and disseminate personal information as set out in this privacy statement or as otherwise contemplated by the Privacy Act 1988. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to providing the services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

We do not currently disclose personal information to overseas recipients and at this stage do not intend to do so.

Order

We request information from the user on our order form when making a purchase. This information is used for billing purposes, communication and to fill the customer's order. If we have difficulty processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the customer.

Anonymous Interaction

We will allow anonymous interaction with our website whenever lawful and practicable, however failure to provide sufficient details may restrict the availability and quality of the services to be provided.

Cookies

Cookies are small programs that enhance your use of the Internet and specifically we use cookies to enhance your usage of our website and to serve you advertising on non-Natio websites. Information about your use of this website is collected using server access logs and a tracking cookie, which attaches to the memory of your computer.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and to better understand how and when our site is used as well as to keep you informed of events and activities via advertising. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Usage Tracking

Natio's database tracks the traffic through our website. This information is used to compile overall statistics. We use this information to analyse trends, administer the site and track users' movement in the aggregate. The statistics help us determine which products and services best serve our members and guests. Natio also uses aggregate information from demographic surveys, traffic patterns and IP addresses to improve and customise our site.

Sharing

Natio gives you access to third party partners to provide you with certain services. If you choose to receive services from our third party partners, then you are deemed to have consented to us providing your personal information to these third parties. These third parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing the services requested.

We use outside shipping companies to ship orders and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. It is necessary for us to provide your personal information to these companies in order that we can process and deliver your order. These companies are not allowed to retain, share, store or use personal information for any secondary purposes.

Third Party Sites

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites) you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Subscription and direct marketing

If a user wishes to subscribe to "my.natio.com.au", we ask for some contact information.

By ordering products on the Natio website, customers agree for their email address to automatically be added to the "my.natio.com.au" database.

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for, including sending you information about our new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below). You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our database may take up to 10 business days after the date you requested to be removed.

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about my.natio, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. Natio will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to subscribe to the site but will not store their details.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it may be necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we may send you an email at the email address you have provided to us. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, although you can deactivate your account. However, these communications are infrequent and are not promotional in nature.

Surveys & Competitions

From time to time, our site or the "my.natio.com.au" site may request information from users via surveys or competitions. Participation is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information or demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Security

Natio takes reasonable precautions to protect our users' information (although, given the nature of the internet, security cannot be guaranteed). When users submit personal information via our website, this information is protected both online and off-line. When our checkout process requires users to enter personal information (such as a credit card numbers and other personal details), the information is encrypted and protected using Secure Socket Layers (SSL). While on a secure page, such as our order form, a lock icon appears on the bottom of your Web browser. When you are not on a secure page, no lock icon will appear.

We also take reasonable precautions to protect user information off-line, and particularly to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. Finally, the servers that we store personal information on are kept in a secure environment under restricted access. If you have any questions or concerns about security on our website, or if you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, feel free to contact us (see details below).

Access

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see details below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating

If a user's personal information changes, we provide a way to correct or update that user's personal information. This can be done by logging in to your account and editing your profile. Please contact us (see details below) if you have reason to believe your personal information held by us is not accurate, complete and up to date, and if this is the case we will take reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

If a user no longer desires our services, then we can also delete or deactivate that user’s account on request, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may at any time decide to change this privacy policy. If we do so, we will post the changes to this privacy statement so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You can check this privacy statement at any time, to ensure that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to any variations to this statement by your continued use of our website following such variations being made. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy applicable at the time the information was collected.

If, however, we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. However, if you have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/unsubscribed your account, then you will not be contacted, nor will your personal information be used in this new manner.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint if you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@natio.com